Introduction

This Privacy Policy was updated in February 2022.

PropertyNZ Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Trade Me Limited. PropertyNZ Limited (homes.co.nz, we, our or us including our subsidiaries, affiliates or related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993) ) recognises that your privacy is very important. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Act) and any applicable privacy codes and other laws when dealing with personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz or contact us at help@homes.co.nz (subject line: Privacy Policy).

1. Consent

By accessing and using the homes.co.nz website (Website) you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

2. Changes to this Privacy Policy

2.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by uploading a revised Privacy Policy onto the Website. The new Privacy Policy will apply from the date that we upload it onto the Website.

3. Overview

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What kind of personal information we collect.
  • Where we collect personal information from.
  • How we use and disclose personal information.
  • The consequences of you not providing the personal information we request from you.
  • How we store personal information.
  • How you can access, amend or request deletion of your personal information.
  • How long we hold personal information.
  • Who you can contact for further information.

4. What kind of personal information do we collect?

4.1 We collect information so that we can provide you with our Services and so we can build new services. Different types of personal information is collected from different types of users of the Website, depending on whether you are a casual user of the Website, a registered user, or a registered user who has, via the Website, claimed a home as being one that they own (Home Owner).

4.2 For all types of users, we may collect the following types of personal information: Your name, e-mail address, residential address, and contact telephone numbers.

4.3 For Home Owners, we may also collect the following types of personal information if you provide it to us directly or if you authorise us to obtain it:

  • Information about the ownership of the home(s) you have claimed as being a home that you own (Your Home), your ownership of other real property, and any entities used to own those properties.
  • Information about your property-related services (including electricity, gas, telephone, internet, water, postal, waste, trade and council services) (Property Services) and your consumption of those services.
  • Details about your property mortgage and property insurance.

4.4 We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

4.5 We may collect the following information automatically, such as:

Usage information. We collect information about your interactions with our Services, such as the pages or other content you view, and searches for properties you have made.

Location information. When you use certain features of our Services, we may collect different types of information about your general location (e.g. your physical or postal address or your device’s IP address) or more specific location information (e.g. precise location from your mobile GPS). Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings menu.

Analytics. We automatically collect analytics information when you use our Services, even if you have not created an account or logged in. We may use third party providers to help us with this. Information collected includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used our Services (including links to third party applications), your IP address, access times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information (e.g. crashes, browser type), and the pages, applications or services you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using our Services.

Via cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services (e.g. through Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager) and this collection may occur across devices. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (e.g. when you select “remember me” when logging in). We may also allow our business partners to use these technologies on our Services (e.g. for advertising and remarketing), or engage others to track your behaviour on our behalf. You may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings. Some Services also use social media features (e.g. the Facebook Like button or widgets, such as a share button or mini programmes running onsite) which may collect your IP address and the pages you visit, and which are generally governed by the terms of the social media business providing the features.

5. Where we collect personal information from

5.1 We collect personal information directly from you by the following means:

By you enquiring through the Website or by telephone or email about information about us and the services we provide.

When you register on the Website as a user.

When you make an application on the Website to claim a home as Your Home.

When you make an application on the Website to receive data from one of the Property Services providers, banks or insurance companies linked to Your Home.

When you use our Website.

5.2 If you want to claim a home as Your Home, we may collect personal information about you. By claiming a home as Your Home through the Website, you authorise us to share your contact details (name, mobile phone and email address) with our third party partners.

5.3 We may also collect personal information through public sources such as local authorities.

5.4 We may collect personal information through Property Services providers, banks and insurance companies and other third party providers with whom we have a relationship (Service Partners), where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to us.

5.5 We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it or authorise us to obtain it.

6. How we use and disclose your personal information

6.1 We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to queries.
  • Providing you with information about us.
  • Providing you with our services, as requested by you.
  • Providing you with information about the services we provide.
  • Carrying out other checks, for the purpose of allowing you to claim a home as Your Home.
  • Allowing you to receive data, services or marketing proposals directly from a Service Partner.
  • Ensuring that we comply with relevant legislation and regulations in providing any services to you or providing you with access to any services that we provide.
  • Any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

6.2 Trade Me Affiliated Services. We may disclose your personal information to entities partly or fully owned by Trade Me Limited, subject to your privacy options. We won’t allow your information to be disclosed for a Trade Me Affiliated Service unless we trust the business providing it and we’ll ensure that all Trade Me Affiliated Services have robust privacy arrangements in place.

A Trade Me Affiliated Service is any product or service provided by an entity that Trade Me Limited ultimately partly or fully owns.

6.3 Third party service providers. In order to provide and manage our Services, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to our third party service providers. These providers have limited access to your personal information to perform tasks on our behalf, (such as cloud-storage providers; marketing partners; data analytics or research partners; third parties that help us to enhance the safety and security of the Service; where required, to international regulators (for example, for tax purposes); and our consultants, lawyers, accountants, insurers, and professional advisors) and are contractually obliged to use your personal information consistently with this Privacy Policy. These disclosures will be consistent with the Service-specific terms and the rest of this privacy policy.

6.4 Some of these service providers are located outside of New Zealand and may not be subject to New Zealand privacy laws. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to confirm that those organisations are required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those under the Privacy Act 2020. By using the Service and otherwise providing us with your information, you authorise such disclosure.

6.5 We (and our third party service providers) may use, sell, licence, distribute and disclose data which we develop from personal information, provided that all personally identifiable information has been removed from that data.

6.6 We may also disclose your personal information to a third party for the following purposes only:

  • Carrying out checks.
  • Conducting legal proceedings or other investigations.
  • Providing our services to you.
  • Enabling that third party to provide services to us or to you.
  • Where that third party is a Service Partner, enabling that third party to provide a customised marketing proposal to you.

Any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

6.7 We may share non-personally identifiable information (e.g., aggregated information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user), for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

6.8 External links. Our Services may contain links to third party websites or services. We don’t own or control those websites or services or endorse them in any way and, if you interact with them, you may be providing information directly to the third party concerned. The third parties will have their own rules about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to review their privacy policies accordingly.

6.9 Certain embedded third party services. Some of our Services use embedded third party services, e.g. open source maps or an alternative third party services https://www.mapbox.com/ (in our Mobile apps). Use of those services may be subject to third party terms.

6.10 Information indexed by search engines. Information you share publicly on our Services may be indexed through third party search engines. We do not control the practices of third party search engines, and they may use caches containing your outdated information.

7. Advertising and Marketing

7.1 Unless you have opted out, we may receive information about you and your activities on and off our Services through our partnerships, or about your experiences and interactions from our partner ad networks. For example, we may:

7.2 Send you promotional messages, marketing or advertising about our Services, including customised promotions, marketing or advertising. We may send or show you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information about our Services including information that we think may be of interest to you, for example through recommendations and suggestions on our websites or through email. You can set and edit your email preferences in our preference centre. You authorise us to use your listing content for such purposes, including through display advertising on other websites or applications, electronic direct mail or on social media.

7.3 Send you customised third-party advertising (unless you opt out). We may send or show you third-party promotional messages, marketing, advertising (including on-site display advertising), and other information that may be of interest to you (including information about our business partners). For clarity, products and services advertised on our websites (e.g. on-site display ads showing messages from third parties) are not endorsed by us. We may make advertising space available on our websites through certain advertising platforms or exchanges, such as DoubleClick Ad Exchange, and you can manage what you see on our

7.4 Tailor our advertising and marketing to you once you’ve left our websites. We may send or show you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information that may be of interest to you once you’ve left our websites. We may advertise to you in this way through certain advertising platforms such as Google Marketing Platform or Facebook. If you opt out of tailored remarketing, we won’t use your personal information for remarketing, but you may still see similar ads based on your browsing history, non-personal cookie data or other anonymous information. You can further control what ads of ours you see off-site in various ways, for example through Google’s Ad Settings, through your Facebook Adverts settings, by visiting the websites of the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance or through your browser settings. Visit our Remarketing help page to learn more. We may also share cookie audiences to third parties to tailor their advertising once you have left our website.

7.5 Run promotions. We may use your information to administer referral programmes, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners.

7.6 Measure and improve our advertising. We may use your information to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and make improvements.

7.7 By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, and those of our Service Partners.

7.8 To measure traffic on our sites and Services. We may use your information to measure traffic across our sites, apps and Services, to analyse trends and to help us understand how our Services are performing and whether they are meeting the needs of our customers. We use Nielsen digital measurement software to measure this for us. Nielsen collects anonymous information, like the number of people who visit our sites & apps, how many pages are viewed, and how long people stay on our site. Nielsen may also randomly ask you to complete anonymous short site surveys - these are totally optional. Nielsen then aggregates this information and combines it with other information from third parties to provide measurement of user engagement across our sites and apps.

7.9 Our properties may feature Nielsen proprietary measurement software, which will allow you to contribute to market research, like Digital Content Ratings. To learn more about the information that Nielsen software may collect and your choices with regard to it, please see the Nielsen Digital Measurement Privacy Policy at http://www.nielsen.com/digitalprivacy. You can opt-out of some Nielsen measurement. Because the Nielsen measurement is anonymous, if you use both our site and our apps, or if you use our site across multiple browsers, you’ll need to opt-out for each device and browser.

8. What are the consequences of you not providing the personal information we require?

You do not need to provide us with personal information, however, if you choose not to do so when requested, we may be unable to make available to you certain services or features of the Website. For example, we may not be able to complete the process of assigning a home as Your Home, we may be unable to set up data flows from Property Services providers, banks or insurance companies, or we may be unable to provide you with the other services or information you are seeking from us.

9. How we store personal information

9.1 We store personal information electronically and in paper based form. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity and other misuse, using generally accepted standards of security.

9.2 Managing your privacy options. You can manage your information options by unsubscribing from an advertising email.

10. How you can access, amend or request deletion of your personal information

10.1 Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access readily retrievable personal information that we hold about you and to request a correction to your personal information. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction and we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

10.2 You can also contact us if you want us to delete any personal information you have provided to us. We will consider each request for deletion on a case by case basis taking into account any relevant factors such as our legal obligations to retain certain information.

10.3 If you wish to exercise any of these rights and options, we will require evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

10.4 You may exercise these rights and options by emailing us at help@homes.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, the correction, or the deletion, that you are requesting).

10.5 We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing copies of your personal information to you, or correcting that information.

11. How long we hold personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

12. Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact us at help@homes.co.nz (subject line: Privacy Policy)

Usage of Android Advertising ID

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Android Advertising ID. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Google Play Services

Firebase Analytics

Apple