Introduction

This Privacy Policy was updated on 3 November 2015.

PropertyNZ Limited (homes.co.nz, we, our or us) recognises that your privacy is very important to you. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Act) and applicable codes, including the Credit Reporting Privacy Code, (together, Privacy Laws) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Laws. If you wish to seek further information on the Privacy Laws, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Consent

By accessing and using the homes.co.nz website (Website) you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by uploading a revised Privacy Policy onto the Website. The new Privacy Policy will apply from the date that we upload it onto the Website.

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains:

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We collect different types of personal information from different types of users of the Website, depending on whether you are a casual user of the Website, a registered user, or a registered user who has, via the Website, claimed a home as being one that they own (Home Owner).

For all types of users, we may collect the following types of personal information: Your name, e-mail address, residential address, and contact telephone numbers.

For Home Owners, we may also collect the following types of personal information if you provide it to us directly or if you authorise us to obtain it:

We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information directly from you by the following means:

If you want to claim a home as Your Home, we may collect personal information about you from credit checking agencies (Credit Reporter) or an identity verification service (such as Green ID or New Zealand Post) (ID Verifiers). By claiming a home as Your Home through the Website, you authorise us to obtain personal information about you from a Credit Reporter and/or ID Verifier.

We may also collect personal information through public sources such as local authorities.

We may collect personal information through Property Services providers, banks and insurance companies with whom we have a relationship (Service Partners), where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to us.

We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it or authorise us to obtain it.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

We (and our third party service providers) may use, sell, licence, distribute and disclose data which we develop from personal information, provided that all personally identifiable information has been removed from that data.

We may disclose your personal information (including your identity) to a third party for the following purposes only:

You acknowledge and agree that in addition to potentially obtaining personal information about you from a Credit Reporter or ID Verifier, we may disclose your personal information to a Credit Reporter or ID Verifier. The personal information about you that we may disclose to a Credit Reporter or ID Verifier may include information about your property ownership, Property Service provider accounts and their status, and updates of that information from time to time. A Credit Reporter or ID Verifier may hold your information on their credit reporting or identification database and use it for providing credit reporting or identification services, including making this information available to other credit providers or identity verifiers (or potential credit providers or identity verifiers) and other persons who use the Credit Reporter's or ID Verifier’s services and for any other lawful purpose.

If you have claimed a home as Your Home and you have asked someone else to register as a co-owner of that same home [when that feature is enabled], each of you acknowledge and agree that:

Marketing communications

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, and those of our Service Partners.

What are the consequences of you not providing the personal information we require?

You do not need to provide us with personal information, however, if you choose not to do so when requested, we may be unable to make available to you certain services or features of the Website. For example, we may not be able to complete the process of assigning a home as Your Home, we may be unable to set up data flows from Property Services providers, banks or insurance companies, or we may be unable to provide you with the other services or information you are seeking from us.

How we store personal information

We store personal information electronically and in paper based form. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity and other misuse, using generally accepted standards of security.

How you can access/amend your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Privacy Law, you have the right to access readily retrievable personal information that we hold about you and to request a correction to your personal information. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you wish to exercise either of the above rights, we will require evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

You may exercise these rights by emailing us at help@homes.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at help@homes.co.nz. If we agree that your personal information needs to be corrected we will provide you with an amended record of your personal information.

How long we hold personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for and in all cases for such periods as we are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact us at help@homes.co.nz or by writing to homes.co.nz at: PO Box 38-099, Wellington 5045.